Frankfurt Spring School
  • Home
  • Partners and Donors
  • Trainers
  • Program
  • Application
  • Alumni
  • News
  • Contact
  • Menu Menu

The fourth Frankfurt Spring School has officially started

This Monday, 31 early career conservationists from 15 different countries gathered in Frankfurt at the Goethe University for the start of a busy and instructive four weeks on conservation project management. Their first day provided a jam-packed introduction to the Spring School, the Spring School‘s partners, the city of Frankfurt and ended with a lovely evening at the KfW Villa 102 hosted by the KfW Foundation. Watch below to see what they got up to!

Also, previous Spring School participants would like to give this year ‘s group of budding conservation leaders some advice for the next four weeks:

Corinna

“Be open and don’t be shy to network with everyone you’ll meet during this course – everyone here has valuable experiences you can learn from.” – Corinna Van Cayzeele, FSS 2017.




Carla-Madueno“Keep an eye open, as you may find here a new job opportunity, a new friendship, or new hope for your nature conservation career – or all three of them!”- Carla Madueño, FSS 2019.




IMG-20190429-WA0007“Enjoy every minute, take part at everything which is offered, make contacts, be relaxed, and im sure you will have a fantastic time. Good luck to every KfW Foundation fellow for your personal projects!” – Britta Horchler, FSS 2019.





We wish you all a really good time here in Frankfurt at the Spring School!

Recent Posts

  • 🌿 Say hello to the third of our Frankfurt Spring School winners: Manfredo Turcios!
  • 🌊 Say hello to our second Frankfurt Spring School winners: Neelam Bhan!
  • 🌿 Say hello to one of our Frankfurt Spring School winners: Fredrick Paul Mhalafu!
  • That’s a wrap!
  • Reasons to apply for the 2026 Frankfurt Spring School

About Spring School

Frankfurt Spring School on Conservation Project Management is an annual four weeks course unique to Germany for gaining crucial knowledge and skills required for becoming a professional project manager.

It was developed within a partnership of seven organizations linked to practical conservation, science and research or general management.

Recent posts

  • 🌿 Say hello to the third of our Frankfurt Spring School winners: Manfredo Turcios!22. April 2026 - 14:10
  • 🌊 Say hello to our second Frankfurt Spring School winners: Neelam Bhan!22. April 2026 - 13:58
  • 🌿 Say hello to one of our Frankfurt Spring School winners: Fredrick Paul Mhalafu!22. April 2026 - 10:55
© Frankfurt Spring School
  • Link to Facebook
  • Imprint
  • Privacy Policy
Link to: The Spring School starts on Monday – Get to know the first arrivals Link to: The Spring School starts on Monday – Get to know the first arrivals The Spring School starts on Monday – Get to know the first arrivalsP1040584_KfW Link to: Making conservation count – projects from the KfW Foundation Scholars 2020 Link to: Making conservation count – projects from the KfW Foundation Scholars 2020 IMG_20200220_162910Making conservation count – projects from the KfW Foundation Scholars 202...
Scroll to top Scroll to top Scroll to top